Anorexic BMI Calculator CalculatorScale.com
Clinical Underweight Screening DSM-5 Severity GuidelinesWHO Thinness Staging

Anorexic BMI & Severity Screening Calculator

Evaluate Body Mass Index (BMI in kg/m²) against clinical DSM-5 Anorexia Nervosa severity stages and World Health Organization (WHO) underweight criteria. Calculate healthy weight targets with direct access to supportive crisis resources.

Evidence-Based DSM-5 Algorithm
Unit System
Quick Clinical Presets (at 5′5″ / 165 cm):
Adult threshold: ≥ 18 yrs
Feet & Inches
ft
in
Pounds
lbs

Compassionate Help & Eating Disorder Support

If you or a loved one is struggling with restrictive eating, body image distress, or weight anxiety, confidential and free help is available 24/7:

Crisis Text Line:
Text "HOME" to 741741
988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline:
Call or Text 988
NEDA Helpline:
neda.org/helpline
Clinical Underweight Screening ResultSevere Clinical Severity (BMI 15.0 – 15.99)
15.31kg/m²
Healthy Adult Baseline: 18.5 – 24.9 kg/m²
< 15.0 Extreme15.0 Severe16.0 Moderate17.0 Mild≥ 18.5 Normal
DSM-5 Clinical Interpretation:

Meets DSM-5 Severe Anorexia Nervosa criteria. Associated with severe lean muscle catabolism, severe bradycardia (resting heart rate < 40 bpm), postural hypotension, and severe bone mineral density loss.

Urgent comprehensive clinical evaluation and specialized medical monitoring are indicated.
Healthy Weight Range for Height111.1 lbs – 149.7 lbsBased on 18.5 – 24.9 BMI
Weight Deficit to Healthy Threshold (18.5)+19.2 lbs gain neededTarget to exit underweight zone

Non-Diagnostic Screening Notice: This calculation is an anthropometric indicator, not a psychiatric diagnosis. A clinical diagnosis of anorexia nervosa requires an in-depth evaluation of dietary behaviors, body image perception, vital signs, and laboratory panels by a physician.

DSM-5 Anorexia Nervosa Severity Staging Tiers

Clinical Reference
DSM-5 StagingBMI CutoffClinical Severity & Risk
Normal / Healthy Weight
≥ 18.5 kg/m²Outside diagnostic underweight criteria. Healthy physiological range.
Mild Severity / Underweight
17.0 – 18.49 kg/m²Clinical screening concern (< 17.5 threshold). Early nutritional deficiency marker.
Moderate Severity
16.0 – 16.99 kg/m²Significant physiological risk. Progressive hormonal, cardiac, and metabolic changes.
Severe Severity
15.0 – 15.99 kg/m²High risk of severe medical complications, profound bradycardia, and electrolyte shifts.
Extreme Severity
< 15.0 kg/m²Critical medical emergency. BMI < 13.5 poses acute risk of organ failure and cardiac arrest.
Clinical Reference ManualDSM-5 & WHO Standards

Clinical Guidelines for Underweight & Anorexia Nervosa Screening

Anorexia nervosa is a complex biopsychosocial disorder characterized by restrictive eating, intense fear of weight gain, and body image disturbance. Below is an exhaustive clinical reference detailing diagnostic criteria, medical complications, and evidence-based care.

The Three Core DSM-5 Diagnostic Criteria for Anorexia Nervosa

According to the American Psychiatric Association’s Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5), a formal diagnosis of Anorexia Nervosa requires meeting three mandatory criteria:

Criterion A:

Restriction of energy intake: Persistent restriction relative to physiological requirements, leading to significantly low body weight in the context of age, sex, developmental trajectory, and physical health.

Criterion B:

Intense fear of weight gain: Persistent fear of gaining weight or becoming fat, or persistent behavior that interferes with weight gain, even though at a significantly low weight.

Criterion C:

Distorted body perception: Disturbance in the way in which one’s body weight or shape is experienced, undue influence of body shape on self-evaluation, or denial of the seriousness of low body weight.

Frequently Asked Questions About Underweight BMI & Anorexia

Clinical insights regarding DSM-5 criteria, atypical presentations, and recovery milestones.